Search This Blog

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Happy happy happy, joy joy joy!

I love finding new Photoshop Actions that make photography life artsy fartsy, easier and faster! I was looking at some pictures on the web taken with a Holga 120N, and decided that I just couldn't stand the thought of going online and ordering it, waiting around for it to arrive, nor waiting for one hour processing once I had the roll of film used up.  Sooooooo, being totally ready to give the Holga look a try, I did some googling and found a fantastic Photoshop action.

 The Holga Simulator Action comes courtesy of Alberto Campione.  Here's a couple of photographs after I ran the action.




Once I ran the actions, I did a little tweaking.  I blurred the frame a tad using gaussian blur, brightened them up a bit, and then in the second and third images,  I used the lens blur filter and brought back a little more detail near the center of the picture.  If you use Photoshop, head over and download this action.  It's fun, and most of all it's FREE!

So now, do I go out and purchase a Holga and film, or do I continue to do it the easy way??????   Hmmmmmm, jury is out on this one.

Have a great day!

$;`)  Frances

PS -- Thank you Albert Campione for this fabulous action!

PSS
The Holga 120N is a very inexpensive camera btw!

1 comment:

  1. Oh, your work will look "artsy fartsy" no matter how you create it! LOL.

    Beautiful images!

    ReplyDelete

Translate Please

Followers

Labels

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP